Holy Week and Easter Schedules

The following is a list of Mass times and services for Holy Week and Easter, April 14-21. Some churches have several different times listed for each day. This list will be updated as new information is received. If your church is not listed, contact the church office for information.

April 14, Palm Sunday
8:00 a.m. – St. Rita Church, Alexandria
9:00 a.m. – St. Frances Cabrini Church, Alexandria (followed by Brunch
9:00 a.m. – St. John the Baptist Church, Cloutierville
9:30 a.m. – St. Rita Church, Alexandria
11:00 a.m. – St. Rita Church, Alexandria
12:30 p.m. – Spanish Mass, St. Rita Church, Alexandria
6:00 p.m. – St. Rita Church, Alexandria

April 16, Tuesday
11:00 a.m. – Chrism Mass, St. Francis Xavier Cathedral, Alexandria (no 12:05 p.m. Mass)

April 17, Wednesday
7:00 p.m. – Living Stations of the Cross, Sacred Heart of Jesus Church, Pineville

April 18, Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lords Supper
4:00 p.m. – St. Margaret Church, Boyce
5:30 p.m. – St. Francis Xavier Cathedral, Alexandria (no 12:05 p.m. Mass)
5:30 p.m. – St. Rita Church, Alexandria
6:00 p.m. – St. Frances Cabrini Church, Alexandria
6:00 p.m. – Sacred Heart of Jesus Church, Pineville, followed by Parish Meal and Adoration
6:00 p.m. – Minor Basilica of the Immaculate Conception, Natchitoches
6:00 p.m. – St. Patrick Church, Ferriday
6:00 p.m. – St. Joseph Church, Colfax
6:00 p.m. – Sts. Francis and Anne, Kolin
6:00 p.m. – Mary, Mother of Jesus Church, Woodworth
6:30 p.m. – St. John the Baptist Church, Cloutierville
6:30 p.m. – Church of the Little Flower, Evergreen, followed by Adoration until midnight
7:00 p.m. to Midnight – Adoration in Chapel, St. Frances Cabrini Church, Alexandria
7:00 p.m. – Our Lady of Prompt Succor Church, Alexandria
7:00 p.m. to Midnight – Solemn Adoration, St. Rita Church, Alexandria
8:00 p.m. to Midnight – Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, Our Lady of Prompt Succor, Alexandria

April 19, Good Friday
10:00 a.m. – Outdoor Way of the Cross, Minor Basilica of the Immaculate Conception, Natchitoches
12 Noon-3:00 p.m. – Relic of the True Cross exposed, St. Frances Cabrini, Alexandria
12 Noon-3:00 p.m. – Confessions, St. Frances Cabrini Church, Alexandria
12:05 p.m. – Way of the Cross, St. Rita Church, Alexandria
1:30 p.m. – Passion Walk, begins at St. Francis Xavier Cathedral, ends at OLPS Church
3:00 p.m. – Good Friday Service, St. Francis Xavier Cathedral (no 12:05 p.m. Mass)
3:00 p.m. – Good Friday Service, Minor Basilica of the Immaculate Conception, Natchitoches
3:00 p.m. – Celebration of the Lord’s Passion, Our Lady of Prompt Succor Church, Alexandria
3:00 p.m. – Stations of the Cross, St. Frances Cabrini Church, Alexandria
3:00 p.m. – Sacred Heart of Jesus Church, Pineville
3:00 p.m. – Stations of the Cross, St. John the Baptist Church, Cloutierville
3:00 p.m. – Good Friday Service, Church of the Little Flower, Evergreen
3:00 p.m. – St. Margaret Church, Boyce
3:00 p.m. – Good Friday Service, Sts. Francis and Anne, Kolin, followed by Stations of the Cross
3:00 p.m. – Mary, Mother of Jesus Church, Woodworth
5:30 p.m. – Celebration of the Lord’s Passion with Veneration of the Cross and Holy Communion, St. Rita Church, Alexandria
5:30 p.m. – St. Joseph Church, Colfax
6:00 p.m. – Stations of the Cross, Our Lady of Prompt Succor Church, Alexandria
6:00 p.m. – Good Friday Service, St. Frances Cabrini Church, Alexandria
6:00 p.m. – Good Friday Service, St. Patrick Church, Ferriday

April 20, Holy Saturday, Easter Vigil
3:00-3:50 p.m. – Confession, Our Lady of Prompt Succor Church, Alexandria
3:00-4:00 p.m. – Confession, St. Rita Church, Alexandria
8:00 p.m. – St. Francis Xavier Cathedral, Alexandria (no 4:00 p.m. Mass)
8:00 p.m. – Our Lady of Prompt Succor Church, Alexandria
8:00 p.m. – St. Frances Cabrini Church, Alexandria
8:00 p.m. – St. Rita Church, Alexandria
8:00 p.m. – Mary, Mother of Jesus Church, Woodworth
8:07 p.m. – Sacred Heart of Jesus Church, Pineville
8:07 p.m. – St. Margaret Church, Boyce
8:07 p.m. – St. Joseph Church, Colfax
8:10 p.m. – Minor Basilica of the Immaculate Conception, Natchitoches
8:10 p.m. – Church of the Little Flower, Evergreen
8:15 p.m. – St. Patrick Church, Ferriday (no 6:30 p.m. Mass)
8:15 p.m. – Sts. Francis and Anne Church, Kolin
9:00 p.m. – St. John the Baptist Church, Cloutierville

April 21, Easter Sunday
7:00 a.m. – Our Lady of Prompt Succor Church, Alexandria
7:00 a.m. – Latin Mass, St. Frances Cabrini Church, Alexandria
7:00 a.m. – Holy Rosary Chapel, Emmanuel (Chopin)
8:00 a.m. – St. Rita Church, Alexandria
8:00 a.m. – Sacred Heart of Jesus Church, Pineville
8:00 a.m. – St. Gerard Mission, Jonesville
8:00 a.m. – St. Charles Mission, Goudeau
8:00 a.m. – St. Margaret Church, Boyce
8:00 a.m. – Mary, Mother of Jesus Church, Woodworth, followed by Breakfast and Easter Egg Hunt
8:30 a.m. – Sts. Francis and Anne Church, Kolin
9:00 a.m. – Minor Basilica of the Immaculate Conception, Natchitoches
9:00 a.m. – St. Francis Xavier Cathedral, Alexandria
9:00 a.m. – Our Lady of Prompt Succor Church, Alexandria
9:00 a.m. – St. Frances Cabrini Church, Alexandria, followed by Easter Egg Hunt
9:00 a.m. – St. John the Baptist, Church, Cloutierville
9:30 a.m. – St. Rita Church, Alexandria, followed by Easter Egg Hunt for children 7 & under.
9:30 a.m. – St. Joseph Church, Colfax
10:00 a.m. – Sacred Heart of Jesus Church, Pineville
10:00 a.m. – St. Patrick Church, Ferriday
10:00 a.m. – Church of the Little Flower, Evergreen
10:00 a.m. – Sts. Francis and Anne Church, Kolin
10:30 a.m. – Our Lady of Prompt Succor Church, Alexandria
10:30 a.m. – Mary, Mother of Jesus Church, Woodworth
11:00 a.m. – Minor Basilica of the Immaculate Conception, Natchitoches
11:00 a.m. – St. Francis Xavier Cathedral, Alexandria
11:00 a.m. – St. Frances Cabrini Church, Alexandria
11:00 a.m. – St. Rita Church, Alexandria
11:00 a.m. – St. Patrick Mission, Montgomery
11:30 a.m. – Sacred Heart of Jesus Church, Pineville
12:30 p.m. – Spanish Mass, St. Rita Church, Alexandria
4:30 p.m. – Vespers, Minor Basilica of the Immaculate Conception, Natchitoches
5:00 p.m. – Latin Mass, Minor Basilica of the Immaculate Conception, Natchitoches
5:30 p.m. – St. Frances Xavier Cathedral, Alexandria
5:30 p.m. – Our Lady of Prompt Succor Church, Alexandria
5:30 p.m. – Mary, Mother of Jesus Church, Woodworth
6:00 p.m. – St. Rita Church, Alexandria
6:15 p.m. – St. Frances Cabrini Church, Alexandria
7:00 p.m. – Sacred Heart of Jesus Church, Pineville

NOTE:

St. Francis Xavier Cathedral: No 12:05 p.m. Mass on Tuesday, Thursday, Friday of Holy Week; no 4:00 p.m. Mass on Holy Saturday.

Our Lady of Prompt Succor, Alexandria: No 6:30 a.m. Mass on Holy Thursday; No 8:00 a.m. Mass on Good Friday; no 8:00 a.m. or 4:00 p.m. Mass on Holy Saturday.

St. Patrick Church, Ferriday: No 6:30 p.m. Mass on Holy Saturday.