A list of Mass times at churches throughout the diocese.

Ash Wednesday is not a Holy Day of Obligation, but is a day of fasting and abstinence.  This means that we do not eat meat and we have only one full meal.

Mass times below are for Ash Wednesday, March 1. If your church is not listed, contact your church parish office for Mass times.

6:30 a.m. -- Our Lady of Prompt Succor Church, Alexandria
6:30 a.m. -- Minor Basilica of the Immaculate Conception, Natchitoches
6:30 a.m. -- St. Anthony of Padua Church, Bunkie
6:30 a.m. -- St. Joseph Church, Marksville
6:30 a.m. -- St. Mary's Assumption Church, Cottonport
6:30 a.m. -- St. Michael Church, Rexmere
7:00 a.m. -- St. Frances Cabrini Church, Alexandria
7:00 a.m. -- Mary, Mother of Jesus Church, Woodworth
7:00 a.m. -- St. Margaret Church, Boyce
7:00 a.m. -- (Spanish) Our Lady of Lourdes Church, Winnfield
7:00 a.m. -- St. Mary's Church, Winnsboro
7:15 a.m. -- St. Rita Church, Alexandria
7:30 a.m. -- Sts. Francis and Anne Church, Kolin
7:30 a.m. -- Our Lady of Lourdes Church, Fifth Ward
8:00 a.m. -- (School Mass) Our Lady of Prompt Succor Church, Alexandria
8:00 a.m. -- St. Rita Church, Alexandria
8:00 a.m. -- St. Frances Cabrini Church, Alexandria
8:00 a.m. -- St. Martin Church, Lecompte
8:00 a.m. -- Immaculate Heart of Mary Church, Tioga
8:00 a.m. -- St. Martin of Tours Church, Belledeau
8:00 a.m. -- St. Paul the Apostle Church, Mansura
8:00 a.m. -- St. Mary's Assumption Church, Cottonport
8:00 a.m. -- St. Augustine Church, Isle Brevelle
8:15 a.m. -- Mater Dolorosa Church, Plaucheville
8:20 a.m. -- St. Anthony of Padua Church, Bunkie
9:00 a.m. -- (School Mass) St. Mary's School, Natchitoches
12:00 p.m. -- St. Anthony of Padua Church, Bunkie
12:00 p.m. -- (Spanish) Our Lady of Guadalupe Mission, Forest Hill
12:00 p.m. -- St. Anne Chapel, Old River
12:05 p.m. -- St. Francis Xavier Cathedral, Alexandria
12:05 p.m. -- Our Lady of Prompt Succor Church, Alexandria
12:05 p.m. -- St. Rita Church, Alexandria
12:05 p.m. -- St. Joseph Church, Marksville
12:05 p.m. -- St. Paul the Apostle Church, Mansura
12:15 p.m. -- St. Frances Cabrini Church, Alexandria
12:15 p.m. -- St. Mary's Assumption Church, Cottonport
2:00 p.m. -- St. Mary's Residential Training Facility, Alexandria
4:00 p.m. -- St. Rita Church, Alexandria
4:00 p.m. -- Mary, Mother of Jesus Church, Woodworth
4:00 p.m. -- St. Francis of Assisi Church, Waterproof
5:00 p.m. -- St. Martin of Tours Church, Belledeau
5:30 p.m. -- St. Francis Xavier Cathedral, Alexandria
5:30 p.m. -- Our Lady of Prompt Succor Church, Alexandria
5:30 p.m. -- St. Frances Cabrini Church, Alexandria
5:30 p.m. -- Immaculate Heart of Mary Church, Tioga
5:30 p.m. -- St. Joseph Church, Marksville
5:30 p.m. -- St. Paul the Apostle Church, Mansura
5:30 p.m. -- St. Mary's Assumption Church, Cottonport
5:30 p.m. -- St. Edward the Confessor Church, Tallulah
6:00 p.m. -- St. Rita Church, Alexandria
6:00 p.m. -- Mary, Mother of Jesus Church, Woodworth
6:00 p.m. -- St. Martin Church, Lecompte followed by fish fry
6:00 p.m. -- Sts. Francis and Anne Church, Kolin
6:00 p.m. -- Our Lady of Lourdes Church, Fifth Ward
6:00 p.m. -- St. Anthony of Padua Church, Bunkie
6:00 p.m. -- Mater Dolorosa Church, Plaucheville
6:00 p.m. -- St. Genevieve Church, Brouillette
6:00 p.m. -- St. Peter Church, Bordelonville
6:00 p.m. -- St. Margaret Church, Boyce
6:00 p.m. -- St. Joseph Church, Colfax
6:00 p.m. -- St. Augustine Church, Isle Brevelle
6:00 p.m. -- St. John the Baptist Church, Cloutierville
6:00 p.m. -- Minor Basilica of the Immaculate Conception, Natchitoches
6:00 p.m. -- Our Lady of Lourdes Church, Winnfield
6:00 p.m. -- St. Joseph Church, St. Joseph
6:00 p.m. -- St. John Chapel, Columbia
8:00 p.m. -- (Spanish) Our Lady of Guadalupe Mission, Forest Hill

Date/Time: 
Wednesday, March 1, 2017 - 7:00am to 7:00pm